Looking for myindici patient portal? Click Here!

Privacy Statement

Introduction
This Privacy Statement applies to Valentia Technologies (NZ) Limited (“Valentia”, “we” or “us”) and our operations in New Zealand including our website located at www.indici.co.nz (“Website”) and software applications including our indici electronic health record and practice management system and mobile applications (“Software Applications”) and related services.

This Privacy Statement explains how we collect, hold, use, disclose, and protect your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (Privacy Act). It is not intended to cover categories of personal information that are not covered by the Privacy Act unless stated otherwise. This Privacy Statement does not cover the myindici portal located at www.myindici.co.nz, which is covered by a separate privacy statement.

Personal information is information about you that identifies you, or by which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Collecting personal information
Valentia collects, holds and processes personal information from customers, suppliers, employees, contractors and other individuals. We may collect and hold this information when it is necessary for our business purposes. This information may include names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and job titles although we may collect, hold and process more detailed personal information in the normal course of supplying products and providing services to our customers.

We may collect personal information directly from or about you when we deal with you, for example, when you complete forms, during face-to-face meetings, email correspondence, telephone conversations or through third parties. We may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources to carry out due diligence or as part of the provision of our products and services to you.

In order to properly manage our websites (including the Website) and Software Applications, we may log certain statistics about the users, although none of this information specifically identifies an individual and it is used solely to ensure that our websites (including the Website) and Software Applications are as user friendly as possible.

Use of personal information
We use your personal information to enable us to effectively supply and support our products and services, including:

  • to carry out security, quality and risk management activities;
  • to maintain contact with customers and keep them informed of developments and improvements;
  • to receive services from our contractors;
  • to respond to requests by individuals;
  • for business management and reporting purposes;
  • to meet applicable legal, regulatory and professional obligations;
  • for recruitment purposes;
  • for purposes related to the employment and management of our staff; and
  • other legitimate purposes related to our business.

We may not be able to do some or all of the above if you do not provide us with or allow us to process your personal information.

We may also collect, hold and process personal information about individuals to market our products and services, including by email. Individuals can elect not to receive further marketing information from us by writing to our Privacy Team at privacynz@valentiatech.com. However, if we have contacted you by email, you may use the unsubscribe function in that email to notify us that you do not wish to receive further marketing information from us by email.

We retain personal information processed by us for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. Personal information may be held for longer periods where required by law or regulation and/or as may be necessary for us to defend our legal rights.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

If we collect, hold or process personal information in ways other than as stated in this Privacy Statement, we will do so in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Disclosing personal information

To carry out the activities or to achieve the purposes specified above, we may disclose your personal information:

  • to people and organisations to whom you have authorised us to disclose your personal information;
  • to service providers that enable us to store, manage, audit, and analyse the information we hold;
  • in the case of an employee or contractor of Valentia, where it is necessary for maintaining or is related to your role with us;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a customer of Valentia or our interests;
  • to third party service providers that we engage to help us provide products and services to you;
  • to courts or tribunals, or government or regulatory agencies if required by law to do so;
  • in connection with a potential sale or transfer of part or all of our business. In such circumstances we may share information with prospective purchasers (for example as part of a controlled due diligence exercise); or
  • if we reorganise our business as we may need to transfer information about you to another member of our group of companies so that we could continue to make our products or services available to you.

As part of a global organisation, Valentia may share information, including personal information, within the wider Valentia group of companies and also with service providers and contractors who provide products and services to us, which may not be New Zealand entities or regulated by the Privacy Act. You consent to the disclosure of your personal information to such Valentia group entities, and also service providers and contractors on this basis. Any recipient of personal information from us is required to keep the information confidential and secure at all times and to only use the information in accordance with our instructions. Any such transfer of information does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your personal information.

Security of personal information

Security of personal information is important to us, and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect personal information include:

  • External and internal premises security;
  • Storing your information in access-controlled systems; and
  • Providing training on the Privacy Act to staff.

Third party links

Our Website and Software Applications may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them will have their own privacy statements, policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for same (and how they may be applied) or for any personal information that may be collected through those third party websites or services. You are advised to read any relevant third-party terms, notices and policies before you provide any personal information to those websites or use their services.

Your rights

You have rights regarding the manner in which personal information relating to you is collected, used and/or shared. You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think that it is wrong. If you would like to exercise these rights, you can contact our Privacy Team at privacynz@valentiatech.com

Please note that you may be asked to provide us with reasonable proof of your identity so that we can be sure that we are discussing or providing your personal information with, or to, you (or if someone is making a request on your behalf, we need to check that they have the authority to do so).

Cookies

We may use a technology commonly referred to as ’cookies’. A cookie is a token that is stored on your computer. When you access our Website the token acts as a record-keeping device. The aggregate data is collected and stored on our internal servers only, and only accessed by authorised staff. Cookies help us provide additional functionality to you and help us analyse site usage more accurately. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies from our Website, you can set your browser to refuse them or to warn you when you are about to receive one. Turning off cookies should not affect your ability to use this site.

Amendments

We may amend this Privacy Statement at any time and for any reason. We recommend you check this Privacy Statement regularly.

Queries

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or how we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Team by email at privacynz@valentiatech.com. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your query, then you can call the Office of the Privacy Commissioner toll-free on 0800 803 909.